eagles
     
  Youth  
     
   
     
  Scholarships  
 

2015-2016 Recipients

 
 
 
  Scholarships  
 
 

2014-2015 Recipients

 
     
  Scholarships  
 

2013-2014 Recipients

 
     
  Scholarships  
 

2012-2013 Recipients

 
     
  Scholarships  
 

2011-2012 Recipients

 
     
  2009-2010 Recipients  
     
     
     
  Tomoka  
     
     

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

     
  Youth  
     
   
     
  Scholarships  
 

2015-2016 Recipients

 
 
 
  Scholarships  
 
 

2014-2015 Recipients

 
     
  Scholarships  
 

2013-2014 Recipients

 
     
  Scholarships  
 

2012-2013 Recipients

 
     
  Scholarships  
 

2011-2012 Recipients

 
     
  2009-2010 Recipients  
     
     
     
  Tomoka  
     
     

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

     
  Youth  
     
   
     
  Scholarships  
 

2015-2016 Recipients

 
 
 
  Scholarships  
 
 

2014-2015 Recipients

 
     
  Scholarships  
 

2013-2014 Recipients

 
     
  Scholarships  
 

2012-2013 Recipients

 
     
  Scholarships  
 

2011-2012 Recipients

 
     
  2009-2010 Recipients  
     
     
     
  Tomoka  
     
     

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

     
  Youth  
     
   
     
  Scholarships  
 

2015-2016 Recipients

 
 
 
  Scholarships  
 
 

2014-2015 Recipients

 
     
  Scholarships  
 

2013-2014 Recipients

 
     
  Scholarships  
 

2012-2013 Recipients

 
     
  Scholarships  
 

2011-2012 Recipients

 
     
  2009-2010 Recipients  
     
     
     
  Tomoka  
     
     

 

 

 

 

 

 

     
  Youth  
     
   
     
  Scholarships  
 

2015-2016 Recipients

 
 
 
  Scholarships  
 
 

2014-2015 Recipients

 
     
  Scholarships  
 

2013-2014 Recipients

 
     
  Scholarships  
 

2012-2013 Recipients

 
     
  Scholarships  
 

2011-2012 Recipients

 
     
  2009-2010 Recipients  
     
     
     
  Tomoka  
     
     

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

     
  Youth  
     
   
     
  Scholarships  
 

2015-2016 Recipients

 
 
 
  Scholarships  
 
 

2014-2015 Recipients

 
     
  Scholarships  
 

2013-2014 Recipients

 
     
  Scholarships  
 

2012-2013 Recipients

 
     
  Scholarships  
 

2011-2012 Recipients

 
     
  2009-2010 Recipients  
     
     
     
  Tomoka  
     
     
   

 

Coach Dave Dunn

 
 

The Warner Christian Academy Cross Country teams began our 2006 season with our annual trip to the Brevard Distance Running Camp located in the mountains of western North Carolina in July.  Kelsey, Daniel, Slater, Lewis, Noelle, Morgan, and Taylor made the trip for the Warner team.  We were joined by Kelsey and Daniel's cousin Logan from Lecanto High School near Inverness, FL.  Cousins Hannah and Tyler also joined us from Pickens County High School in Jasper, GA.  Also attending with us were Courtney and Sean from the Pickens County team and Todd and Chris from Seabreeze High School.   Coach Dave Dunn from Warner and Coach Robin Dunn from Pickens County guided the group.

 

Everyone enjoyed a week of training on the mountain trails by the Davidson River in the Pisgah National Forest and the Dupont State Forest.  Highlights of the trip included breathtaking views of the natural beauty, challenging training runs, cold soaks in mountain streams afterward, the all you could eat food in the dining hall, the graduation run up to John's Rock, and the trip to Sliding Rock afterward.  Everyone returned full of enthusiasm for the upcoming cross country season armed with the knowledge gained from the lectures at camp and the team unity built in the team building drills. (see photos below )

 
The Warner boys team is looking forward to a third consecutive trip to the State Cross Country Championship while the girls hopes to become the first team in school history to qualify.
 
Runners to Watch:  Lewis Coleman, Jr.  Regarded by coach Dave Dunn as the program's most improved runner.  Daniel Dunn, Sr.  Serious and talented runner was seventh in the region last season and 15th in the state. Slater Stitch, Sr.  He's gotten better every year, and he was a top 10 runner at state in 2005.  One to watch.  Kelsey Dunn, Sr.  She is one of the top rated runners in the state and she's proved it in the past.
 

Warner Christian Academy Cross Country Records

5K Distance

 
    Records Girls Boys
School Records Kelsey Dunn 19:39:78 Slater Stich 16:33
Senior Records Amanda Dove 28:59

NR

 
Junior Records Kelsey Dunn 19:39:78 Slater Stich 16:33
Soph Records Kelsey Dunn 20:19 Brian Rogers 17:01
Fresh Records Kelsey Dunn 20:19 Daniel Dunn 19:06:78
8th Grade Noelle Avery 21:57 Patrick McWhirter 21:38
7th Grade Taylor Davison 22:20

NR

 
6th Grade

NR

 

NR

 
 

Cross Country Schedule

 
 

August 26                Lake Mary Cross Country Jamboree                      8:00 am

Sept                  
        9                      Katie Caples Invitational - Jax                              8:00 am
      16                      UF Gator Invitational -     Gainesville                    8:00 am
      23                      Embry Riddle Smoothie King Invitational             8:00 am
      30                      FLRunners.com Invitational - Dade City                8:00 am
 
October
        7                     Deland Invitional - Deland High School                 8:00 am
      14                     Holy Trinity Invitational - Melbourne                      8:00 am
 23-28                     TBA Districk Meet                                                   TBA
 
November
       4                      Regional                                                                TBA
     11                      State Meet - Dade City                                            8:00
Practice Schedule

    M/T/W/Th/F ● 6:00 am - 7:15                         

    W/F 3:15 - 3:45 ●  Weightlifting/Conditioning
    Sat  7:30 am - 9:00 As scheduled
Brevard Distance Running Camp - Summer 2006

The Group
Awesome mountains
Running The Trails

Cooling off in the creek

The Mascot

Sliding Rock
The way we travel Taking a break

Gym Workouts
Team Work
Taking a rest Watchful eye

 

 

Return to Top of Page