Youth  
     
   
     
  Scholarships  
 

2016-2017 Recipients

 
     
  Scholarships  
 

2015-2016 Recipients

 
 
 
  Scholarships  
 
 

2014-2015 Recipients

 
     
  Scholarships  
 

2013-2014 Recipients

 
     
  Scholarships  
 

2012-2013 Recipients

 
     
  Scholarships  
 

2011-2012 Recipients

 
     
  2009-2010 Recipients  
     
     
     
  Tomoka  
     
     

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

     
  Youth  
     
   
     
  Scholarships  
 

2016-2017 Recipients

 
     
  Scholarships  
 

2015-2016 Recipients

 
 
 
  Scholarships  
 
 

2014-2015 Recipients

 
     
  Scholarships  
 

2013-2014 Recipients

 
     
  Scholarships  
 

2012-2013 Recipients

 
     
  Scholarships  
 

2011-2012 Recipients

 
     
  2009-2010 Recipients  
     
     
     
  Tomoka  
     
     

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

     
  Youth  
     
   
     
  Scholarships  
 

2016-2017 Recipients

 
     
  Scholarships  
 

2015-2016 Recipients

 
 
 
  Scholarships  
 
 

2014-2015 Recipients

 
     
  Scholarships  
 

2013-2014 Recipients

 
     
  Scholarships  
 

2012-2013 Recipients

 
     
  Scholarships  
 

2011-2012 Recipients

 
     
  2009-2010 Recipients  
     
     
     
  Tomoka  
     
     

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

     
  Youth  
     
   
     
  Scholarships  
 

2016-2017 Recipients

 
     
  Scholarships  
 

2015-2016 Recipients

 
 
 
  Scholarships  
 
 

2014-2015 Recipients

 
     
  Scholarships  
 

2013-2014 Recipients

 
     
  Scholarships  
 

2012-2013 Recipients

 
     
  Scholarships  
 

2011-2012 Recipients

 
     
  2009-2010 Recipients  
     
     
     
  Tomoka  
     
     

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

     
  Youth  
     
   
     
  Scholarships  
 

2016-2017 Recipients

 
     
  Scholarships  
 

2015-2016 Recipients

 
 
 
  Scholarships  
 
 

2014-2015 Recipients

 
     
  Scholarships  
 

2013-2014 Recipients

 
     
  Scholarships  
 

2012-2013 Recipients

 
     
  Scholarships  
 

2011-2012 Recipients

 
     
  2009-2010 Recipients  
     
     
     
  Tomoka  
     
     

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Return to Top of Page

 

 

   

2011-2012 Scholarship Recipients

 

Mary Alexandra Bramlage • Mary will be graduating from Spruce Creek High School.  She is graduating with a GPA of 4.55.  She plans to attend The University of Florida. 

Mary has been a member of the Spruce Creek High School’s cross country and track teams for four years and captain of the cross country team for the past two years.  She earned her varsity letters for both sports.

 Clubs:  National Honor Society, Spanish Honor Society, Students Environmental Awareness, Junior American Medical Association Club, and American Red Cross.  She has accumulated 320 community service hours by volunteering at Halifax Hospital,   RJ Longstreet Elementary School, Ponce Inlet Lighthouse, and food collection for military core package.  She baby sits little ones and dog sits.

 

   

Jacob Cole • Jacob is graduating from Spruce Creek High School with a 4.48 GPA.  He will be attending Davidson College next year.

 Jacob is team captain and five time varsity letter earner (3 Cross Country, 2 Track) for Spruce Creek High School.  Despite a number of injuries, he was able to run a 10:04 - 3200 his Junior Year, placing second at the Five-Star Conference Championship and 5th. at Districts.  He was overall winner of the Palm Cost Half-Marathon in January with a time of 1:17:30.  Jacob is a found member of the Excel  Track Club.

 Clubs:  Four year member of the Student Government Association.  He was captain of both  the cross country and track teams.  Throughout his high school career, music has been a significant part of Jacob’s life.  He was a member of the schools jazz band for two years and currently a member of local jazz group, ‘The Sand’.  He was copy editor for the school newspaper.  He is   involved with his youth group at Christ Presbyterian Church, has worked as an intern for the Florida Democrat Party and is a ‘super scooper’ for Hershey’s Ice Cream. 

   

Michael Fabian • Michael will also be graduating from Spruce Creek High School.  He  has a GPA of 4.57.  He is ranked 35 in his class of 631.  He has been accepted for enrollment at several colleges/ Universities’ but has not made a decision to which he will be attending.

 Michael has varsity letters in Cross Country (5K-16:39) for 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011.  5 Star Varsity Team Champions 2009, 2010, 2011, District Team Champions 2010, FHSAA 4A State Finals 2009 and 2011 and News Journal Cross Country Second Team 2010.  In Track & Field he ran the 800 m (2:03.59), 1600 m (4.36.03), 1500 m (4.15.07, 1  mile 4:38:01), 4X800m 8:05.55.  Distance Medley Relay (9.45 school record), 5-Star Conference  Team Champions and 4X800m relay Champions 2011,    5-star conference Team runners-up 2009 & 2010, varsity letter winner: 2009, 2010, 2011 and 2012.  Michael was Cross Country Team Captain 2010   and 2011, Tack & Field Team Captain 2011  & 2012.

He is in the National Honor Society, Spanish Honor Society, Young Republicans, Physics &   Engineering Society,  and Mu Alpha Theta Math Team .

 

   

Caroline Gill • Caroline attends University High School in DeBary.  She is graduating with a 4.28 GPA.  Caroline has been accepted at three Universities’ she applied to and has chosen The University of Florida.

Caroline runs Cross Country and Track & Field and received varsity letters he junior and senior year for both events.  She runs distance events which includes the 800, 4X800 relay, the mile or 2 mile.  Her current best time for the mile is 6:52.

She is the vice president of the student government at University High School.  She helps to organize homecoming, pep rallies, prom and other events while also helping to set new traditions, considering that she is part of the first graduating class at University High School.  Caroline is also captain of the track and field team.

Caroline is a member of the Key Club, the National Honor Society, a member of the varsity weightlifting team and currently employed at Hollister’s at the mall.

   

Jessica Matthews • Jessica attends Spruce Creek High School and will graduate with a 4.0 GPA.  She has been honors-accepted and will be  attending the University of Florida Honors Program  in the fall.

Jessica began running cross country her sophomore year of high school.  She realized distance running was not for her but she found her place as a sprinter in Track & Field.  Her junior year she became a hurdler taking the third spot on the best team in the district for 100 meter high hurdles.  She participated in the Shuttle Hurdle Relay at the New Balance Outdoor Nationals and eventually achieved a personal record of 16.97.  Her senior       year she was captain and achieved a PR of 15.85   at the LSU Tiger Relays, placing 4th in the finals, and a current PR of 15:45.  She placed 1st. in the prelims at 5-Star Conference and 2nd. in the finals.  Spruce Creek’s Shuttle Hurdle team has qualified for Nationals which they will attend.

During the summer of 2010 Jessica volunteered as a camp counselor, working with young children and leading them through various activities.  For the 2011-212 school year she participated on the officer board of Spruce Creek’s Students for  Environmental Awareness Club.  As an officer she planned and participated in activities such as frequent beach cleanups and school-wide recycling.  She serves as the National Honor Society’s Torch Editor, writing   the biweekly newsletter and chairing several service projects.  Leading underclassmen as a senior track captain was the most prominent.

Clubs:  Seaclub, National Honor Society, Spanish Honor Society, French Club, Psychology Club.  She has also participated in Ultimate Frisbee Club and for the summers of 2010-2011 she was employed at Daytona Lagoon as a lifeguard in addition to her job at Hollister Co.  She has volunteered for the  town of Ponce Inlet as well as her church, Central Baptist.

   

Rima Nathan • Rima attends Mainland High School.  She will graduate with a4.22 GPA and is attending Florida State University.

Rima was on the Cross Country team for two years (2011-2012), lettered the two years.  Her best time was 20:30.  She was Regional qualifier two years   in a row, 8th place at District meet 2011, 10th place at 5Star conference 2010, 8th place and first all   area team 5Star conference 2011, 44th place at Regional meet 2011, 2nd. all county team-News Journal, Senior Team Captain.  Track – 6th place in 800m at District meet 2012, 4th place in 1600 at 5Star conference 2012.  Rima was Captain of  Cross Country Team, Captain of Track Team and Captain of the Swim Team.

Rima was Junior class President , senior captain   of the Varsity Swim Team for 4 years, Played varsity soccer her senior year, had the lead role in the school musical ‘All Shook Up’ in the 9th grade, participated in the District Thespians in 2008, American Musical Theater.  She was involved in Television Production as a Crew member.  She is a member and researcher of the Internet Science   and Technology Fair group was an Athletic Training Assistant to the high school’s athletic trainers, Academy of Communications Multimedia & Technology member for 4 years, Tomorrow’s Leaders Graduate: Volusia County Future’s Foundation program, was Senior Honors  Ceremony emcee, she was involved with the Daytona Beach School of Government Graduate which is a local program to familiarize select high school students with the government functions in their community.  Rima volunteered for the Atlantic Center for the Arts at Harris House Children’s Summer Art Programs and is employed by the Volusia County Beach Patrol as a lifeguard.

   

David Ramsay • David will graduate from Mainland High School with a 4.18 GPA.  He has applied and been accepted to several Universities’ but has not made a decision as to which he will attend.

David was on the Cross Country team for 4 years, earned letters for 2 years and was Captain his senior year.  He ran through an injury and was able to run a 19:39 PR.  He has earned a varsity for two years in Track & Field and ran a PR of 5:30 in the mile, 12:10 in the 2 mile.  He was also Captain of  the Soccer Team.  He is an Eagle Scout and has held numerous leadership positions within the  troop.

He is involved in the Florida American Legion Boy’s State, 2011, on the Academic Team, the Social Studies Bowl team, Yearbook Crew and Senior Honors Ceremony M.C.

 

   

Maria Seravalli • Maria will be graduating   from Warner Christian Academy with a 4.62 GPA.  Maria has been accepted at numerous Universities’ and has chosen Yale University to attend in the fall.

Maria is a member of Warner Christian Academy Cross Country and Track & Field Teams (7th – 12th).  She is a member of the Daytona Beachcombers Running Club, a member of the Daytona Beach  Tack Club.  She earned varsity letters 9th – 12th grade.  In 2006 was nominated for athlete of the week.  She made Regional meet as part of cross Country team.  She was nominated for athlete of the week and made Volusia County   Cross Country honor roll and made cross county second team for county.  In 2009 she was nominate for athlete of the week and made cross country county honor roll.  In 2010 she made all area cross country second team and qualified for regional  meet as an individual.    Her best times:  5K-21:06, 800M 2:50, 1600m 6:01; 3200m 12:42.

Maria has been a member of the National Honor Society for two years and is President this year.   She has been a member (9th-12th) of the council of Eagles and service chairperson (10th-12th).  She was Freshman and Sophomore class president, a Junior/Senior Board Member, Cross Country Co-Captain (10th), Captain (11th, 12th), Track Captain 11th – 12th and Journalism Yearbook Editor (12th).  Maria received the  2012 News Journal Medallion   of Excellence Award.

In the 10th grade, Maria founded the Book Club,   she was a library volunteer in the 11th. grade,  volunteered for Port Orange Hospice in the 12th.   and involved with the Argentina Volunteer Trip in the 11th.

   

Kathleen Smith • Kathleen graduates from New Smyrna Beach High School with a 4.18 GPA.  She will be attending Florida State University.

She was on the New Smyrna Beach Cross Country team for 4 years.  Her Senior year she was Junior Varsity Captain and won the Cuda Award which represents leadership, community service and school spirit.  While she is not the fastest runner  she prides herself to never let herself get mentally beaten.  She has the stamina and is always willing to work hard to achieve her goals in running.

Kathleen was class President her Freshmen year, Class Vice President her Sophomore year, Key   Club Secretary, Junior Year, Key Club President, Senior Year, Cross Country Captain, Senior Year  and Varsity Softball Captain, Senior year.  She was  in the National Honors Society her Junior year, Beta Club 9th & 10th grade.

 

   

Zoe Volenec • Zoe will be graduating from Spruce Creek High School.  She has a GPA of 4.78.  She has applied and been accepted by several Universities.  Duke, UofF, Cornell, Davidson College, Dartmouth, University of Notre Dame but has not made a decision as to where she will  enroll.

Zoe is a member of the Spruce Creek High School Track & Field and Cross Country teams.  She has Prs of (5K) 19:24, 3200 11:57, 16005:20, 800 2:24.  She has lettered four years in Cross Country.  From her Sophomore to Senior year she was Varsity Captain, First team All Area 2008-2011, Varsity Girls Conference Champion; 2008-2011, Conference Freshman Sophomore Individual Champion 2008-2009, Varsity Girls District Runners-Up 2010/2011; Varsity Girls Regional Champion 2010, Individual Regional top Ten finisher 2010, State Qualifying Team 2008/2010/2011.  Track & Field:  Four year varsity letter, Junior-Senior Varsity Captain, First Team All Area 2009 & 2010, Second Team All Area 2011, Conference First Team 2009-2001, Individual Conference Champion 3200 (2009), Conference runners-Up 800 (2010/2011), Varsity Girls Conference Champions 2009-2012, individual Regional Qualifier 2010 & 2011 for the 1000 and 4x800.

She was Varsity Captain for Track & Cross Country, she is a Sunday School Teacher teaching third  grade for four years.  She teaches basic Bible   stores and principles of the Catholic faith.  God   First Always, President, which held responsibilities of organizing meetings and community service projects.

Her school involvement included Mu Alpha Theta, National Honor Society, Spanish Honor Society, National Beta Club, Red Cross Club, God First Always.  Her Community Service includes St. Brendan’s Sunday School, Casements Summer Art Camp and ARNI Animal Shelter where she is a volunteer.

Her academic awards activities include:  National Merit Scholar, Presidential Scholar 2011, AP Scholar with Distinction, 2010 AP Scholar with Honor, ISEMS participant, 2009/2010/2012 Science Fair Tomoka Regional Qualifier, 1st. Place Volusia County Senior Historical Paper (History for 2010 & 2012), Women  in Mathematics Day participant 2010, 2011 Foreign Language Festival 1st place Spanish Declamation.

Zoe was also one of the 2012 News Journal Medallion of Excellence recipients. 

   
   
   
   
   

Return to Top of Page